Returning Home

Troops Returing Home

Credit

A lot of gratitude towards WW2 D Battery Mr. Ken HESLER for research and writing.

Introduction


As explained in the monthly narrative pages under the “War’s End and Beyond” heading in the “463rd PFA” section of this website, the battalion’s inflow and outflow of troops following war’s end was based largely on E.T.O. command decisions as to how to retain units and personnel available for Pacific operations, if necessary, and how to return troops to the United States for redeployment or separation from the service, based largely on the point system. (Please see the information on “Point System”) below.

 

For example, 17th Airborne Division artillery personnel with fewer points came to the battalion to replace 463rd soldiers with higher numbers who then went to the 17th Airborne for redeployment home. Similar movements occurred between the battalion and the 82nd Airborne Division, and other units.

 

Principal departure centers for USA bound 463rd troops were Le Havre and Marseilles, France. Departures under the point system began as early as March 1945, increasing after the German and Japanese conflicts had ended and concluding by early 1946.

 

Major USA ports for E.T.O. troop arrivals were on the east coast, but only database lists of military passengers arriving in New York (June 1945 or later) are easily available. Two of those carrying significant numbers of 463rd troops were the U.S.S. Monticello arriving June 26, 1945, and the Queen Mary, arriving January 3, 1946. Others returned through Boston.

 

Most of the 463rd troops on the Queen Mary had transferred to the 82nd Airborne Division in Europe as members of the 456th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion, ironically the parent unit of the 463rd, and who planned to continue their military careers.

U.S.S. Monticello (AP61)

Arrive : New York from Le Havre, France, June 26, 1945, departing June 19, 1945
Note: All with more than 100 ASR points. (Points system is explained a little further)

Ken Hesler: "This is the U.S.S. Monticello, but the photo is from another crossing.
   It arrived in New York from Le Havre, France on June 26, 1945.
All the troops were not lumped together in one group but organized into
individual destination center groups for locations scattered across the United States,
and I dug through 268 pages, identifying names from my working roster of 463rd soldiers.

The destinations, ranks, and points are all taken from the Monticello manifest.


I believe that I found all the names that I could identify from my roster, but I cannot be sure.
 

Other troops departing Europe (including Marseille, France) landed at Boston and other ports
for which no ship listings can be found; and, before some date in the spring of 1945,
so troop rosters were listed in manifests for security reasons."


463rd Passengers

Last Name

First Name

Rank

Destination

State

Battery

ARS Points

Anderson

Bailey

Bell

Bennett

Bernhardt

Blair

Chursciel

Cook

Erskine

Fairbanks

Gallant

Gray

Herosian

Justice

Keller

King

Leggett

Lester

Parker

Pierce

Pierce

Pimlott

Porter

Powell

Robin

Rogan

Rogers

Russavage

Sandlin

Schwartz

Sckerl

Scott

Simmons

Smith

Sullivan

Szpila

Tapyrk

Vuchak

Wojccchowski

Wolfinberger

Wood

Yagesh

Herbert D. Douglas M. Clarence G. Robert

Paul G. George W. August P. Harold E.

Lark A.

Donald

Albert J.

Noah D. Rochambeau William L. Charles H. Weldon W. Ralph B. Joseph B. Derwood Alfred J.

Joel  O. Joseph W.

J. B.

Odis P.

Paul E. Joseph F. Raymond R. John J. Merwin L. James

Walter H. Frank W.

Roy C.

Merle A. Richard M. John J. Samual Joseph Thomas J. Clifford William D. Joseph

T/4

Pfc.

Pvt.

Pfc.

Pfc.

Sgt.

Cpl.

Cpl.

Pvt.

T/4

T/5

M/Sgt.

Pvt.

T/5

S/Sgt.

Sgt.

1/Sgt.

T/Sgt.

S/Sgt.

Pvt.

S/Sgt.

Col.

Pvt.

Cpl.

Cpl.

Sgt.

Pvt.

Pfc.

T/Sgt,

Cpl.

T/4

S/Sgt.

Cpl.

Pvt.

Pfc.

Cpl.

S/Sgt.

Pfc.

Sgt.

Sgt.

Pfc.

Sgt.

St. Louis County

Port Angeles Greenwood Willington Lancaster Chattanooga Chicago

Rouston

Oakland Lawrence Portland Richmond Framingham Madison

York

Bristol

Fort Bragg Bluefield

Dallas

San Francisco Anderson

Mt. View Spartanburg Ponce City Providence Scranton Falmouth Elizabeth Houston

Revere

Marshall County St.Joseph

San Francisco Catonsville Columbia Providence Philadelphia Allentown

Milaca

Miami Minneapolis Pittsburg

MN

WA

SC

NC

PA

TN

IL

LA

CA

KS

ME

VA

MA

IN

PA

VA

NC

WV

TX

CA

SC

MO

SC

OK

RI

AL

MA

NJ

TX

MA

SD

MO

CA

MD

SC

RI

PA

PA

MN

OK

MN

PA

B

B

HQ

B

B

D

B

A

HQ

B

D

HQ

A

B

D

U

HQ

B

B

B

A

B

HQ

B

HQ  



A

B

HA

A

D

B

B

D

A

U

HQ

B

B

B

B

B

120

115

115

122

116

113

111

111

107

112

123

120

116

111

114

113

115

120

115

107

114

111

111

115

126

115

106

106

115

119

111

122

117

108

115

115

114

124

111

115

107

114

Queen Mary

Arrive : New York, January 3, 1946,  from Southampton

Departed December 1945

The R.M.S Queen Mary at War time.

- the number between brackets is probably just a manifest number

- ASR: Adjusted Service Rating (or the POINT system). This is explained a little further on this page).

- ASN: Army serial number (there might be some typo's here, apologies...)

- MOS: Military Occupation Specialty (there is a list a little further on this page.)

- 'mos sv': not sure what that is...


456th/463rd Passenger List:

RESTRICTED 

  THE 82D ABN DIV IS RETURNING TO 

THE U.S. AS A CATEGORY II UNIT  

THE PROVISIONS OF CABLE TSFET 

95368 DO NOT APPLY.


PASSENGER LIST

 

Vessel QUEEN MARY         Sailed from SOUTHAMPTON         Staged at TIDWORTH          

     10276 - R                82D AIRBORNE DIVISION                FAU                

    Shipment Number          Unit Designation               Statistical Code Sym

                           456th PARACHUTE FA BATTALION

                            Sub-Unit

                             HQ, HQ & SV BATTERY      

                                Tactical Component                                    464

List                                  Grade or                     Arm or

Number        Name                    Rank      ASR   ASN        Service     MOS   Mos sv

        (BOOTH, KENNETH L.     (16)   Lt Col     RA   024619      FA                 RA)

        (SEATON, STUART M.     (3)    Maj       133   0412818     FA                 53)

        (SILVEY, FRED J.       (1)    Maj       148   0366134     FA                 83)

        (KEESTER, JOHN F.      (18)   Capt      122   01169593    FA                 63)

        (MAGNER, THOMAS F.     (2)    Capt       71   01177067    FA                 41)

        (WHITLEY, EDWARD D.    (21)   Capt      148   0450129     FA  Btry Comdr     83)

        (WRIGHT, CARL J. JR.   (22)   Capt      128   01040640    FA                 63)

        (ABRAMS, ALBERT D.     (8)    1st Lt     77   01046338    FA                 48)

        (BRUSSAT, ROBERT C.    (11)   1st Lt     68   01066306    Inf                38)

        (COSBY, Frederick G.   (2)    1st Lt     80   01171968    FA                 46)

        (HEATWOLE, JACOB A.    (30)   1st Lt     86   01179091    FA                 44)

        (HERBERT, GERARD W,    (4)    1st Lt    111   01181830    FA                 59)

        (LIPSCHITZ, NATHANIEL  (1)    1st Lt     55   01313426    Inf                43)

        (MYERS, STEPHEN D.     (20)   1st Lt     90   0505911     FA                 35)

        (REIFENSTAHL, MARK R.  (10)   1st Lt     67   0462012     FA                 42)

        (VIOL, WALTER C,       (23)   1st Lt     63   01181791    FA                 40)

        (PAYNE, ROBERT B.      (61)   2nd Lt     48   0840438     FA                 32)

        (MYERS, JOE            (4)    CWO       119   W2118499    NO                 83)

        (SCHMIEDER, RALPH J.   (6)    WOJG       73   W2128090    NO                 49)

1.      FLETCHER, EARL O.      (17)   1st Sgt    88   37518918    FA         542     33

2.      BUTLER, JOHN F.        (6)    S Sgt      61   35148645    FA         228     29

3.      PFAU, WARREN D.        (2)    Sgt        89   32631192    FA         761     34

4.      TUCKER, ULYSSES T.     (15)   Sgt        81   34728683    FA         345     32

8.      HOUSEL, DEWITT W.      (60)   Tec 4      60   36814620    FA         645     34

6.      LEE, JAMES P.          (5)    Tec 4      66   34871906    FA         055     27

7.      SINGELL, WILLIAM 0.    (6)    Tec 4      57   35062685    FA         645     31

8,      STOSKOPF, LOUIS JR.    (60)   Tec 4      66   37608900    FA         406     29

9.      BACHMAN,FRANK W.       (21)   Cpl        49   33310603    FA         055     41

10.     COLEMAN, CHARLES F.    (20)   Cpl        57   39291597    FA         641     32

11.     GARVIN, JOHN A.        (7)    Cpl        57   38594836    FA         405     32

12.     GROSCH, GEORGE H.      (6)    Cpl        59   35122712    FA         667     26

13.     HARTLEY, KENNETH D.    (17)   Cpl        56   37347408    FA         667     30

14.     KIZIELEWSKI, WALTER J. (21)   Cpl        69   33672288    FA         406     31

15.     LEARY, JAMES J.        (1)    Cpl        47   31407484    FA         405     25

16.     MUSSO, SALVADOR J.     (5)    Cpl        76   34234888    FA         844     45

17.     ONDER, JOHN            (23)   Cpl        62   32890790    FA         605     37

18.     CATLETT, FORREST L.    (9)    Tec 5      59   37372264    FA         014     40

19.     DIEROLF, RUSSELL K.    (21)   Tec 5      57   33602356    FA         345     32

20.     FORT, VAN              (19)   Tec 5      56   34783668    FA         055     31

21.     GETTRUST, JOHN P.      (60)   Tec 5      59   35725624    FA         345     34

22.     MILLER, ANTON E.       (16)   Tec 5      55   37687372    FA         060     30

23.     PLAHUTA, FRED          (60)   Tec 5      56   38743407    FA         648     32

24.     SAWYER, DESMOND W.     (2)    Tec 5      57   32844635    FA         776     32

25.     SEXTON, BENJAMIN W.    (22)   Tec 5      52   14021093    FA         060     27

26.     ANDERSON, KENNETH W.   (21)   Pfc 5      57   33621885    FA         605     32

27.     ARNOLD, JOSEPH M. JR.  (19)   Pfc        49   34796521    FA         531     24

28.     ATOL, JAMES R.         (16)   Pfc        57   37569652    FA         275     29

29.     BARKER, DOYLE L.       (6)    Pfc        33   25838050    FA         531     19

30.     BASKETT, NEIL I.       (17)   Pfc        57   37621127    FA         641     32

31,     BROCK, CHARLES H.      (2)    Pfc        57   32849266    FA         531     32

32.     BRUDLER, HENRY H.      (21)   Pfc        57   33876670    FA         835     32

33.     CECIL, LEO H.          (24)   Pfc        57   36701299    FA         531     32

34.     EDWARDS, ROBERT        (2)    Pfc        57   32839472    FA         345     33

35.     HAUSER, ROBERT J.      (2)    Pfc        55   32934510    FA         650     30

36.     RUSSO, JAMES B.        (1)    Pfc        54   31422376    FA         605     27

37.     WHITMORE, HAROLD E.    (3)    Pfc        57   33632114    FA         641     32

38.     ATES, JAMES H.         4(5)   Pvt        85   38142690    FA         405     32

39.     BUTLER, WILLIAM J.     4(60)  Pvt        87   36867021    FA         345     24

40.     CARSON, JAMES G.       4(15)  Pvt        74   34180169    FA         605     47

41.     DINUNZIO, BERNARD J.   (2)    Pvt        58   32072870    FA         761     33

42.     FIORINO, THOMAS J.     (3)    Pvt        74   33710748    FA         405     31

43.     HURLEY, L. D.          4(15)  Pvt        69   34826882    FA         345     25

44.     LEATHERMAN, JOSEPH E.  (17)   Pvt        57   47522706    FA         641     32

45.     LOWELL, LYNWOOD E.     (1)    Pvt        68   6139376     FA         605     26

46.     TIPPETT, ANDRE L.      (61)   Pvt        65   18008137    FA         690     47

47.     WYATT, EVERETTE L.     (17)   Pvt        57   37521476    FA         345     32

48.     SHAW, CHARLES W.       (18)   Pvt        39   38396627    FA         345     30

 


  RESTRICTED

THE 82D ABN DIV IS RETURNING TO

THE U.S. AS A CATEGORY II UNIT  

THE PROVISIONS OF CABLE TSFET 

PASSENGER LIST

95368 DO NOT APPLY.

 

Vessel QUEEN MARY          Sailed from SOUTHAMPTON         Staged at TIDWORTH          

     10276 - R                82D AIRBORNE DIVISION                FAU                

    Shipment Number          Unit Designation               Statistical Code Sym

                           456th PARACHUTE FA BATTALION

                            Sub-Unit

                             "A" BATTERY      

                             Tactical Component                                     467

List                                  Grade or                     Arm or

Number        Name                    Rank      ASR   ASN        Service     MOS   Mos sv

        (ALLEY, HERMAN L.        (15) Capt     123    01167719      FA  Btry Comdr    54)

        (GEIMER, EMIL J.         (60) 1st Lt    68    01178807      FA                43)

        (SMITH, ROBERT C.        (16) 1st Lt   128    01188924      FA                63)

        (WARMUTH, IVAN J.        (16) 1st Lt    36    01180375      FA                41)

1.      GERVAIS, HENRY J.        (3)  1st Sgt   49    36513873      FA       844      37

2.      FANSLER, IRA E.          (17) S Sgt     64    17178126      FA       821      25

3.      KEARNEY, JOHN J.         (31) Sgt       57    33690906      FA       776      32

4.      WESTERFIELD, JOHN T. JR. (3)  Sgt       58    33619663      FA       761      36

5.      COOK, WILLIAM L.         (13) Tec 4     65    39211393      FA       014      28

6.      KNUCKLES, WILLIAM D.     (24) Tec 4     61    36800826      FA       802      38

7.      KREYNAK, EDWARD E.       (8)  Tec 4     57    36068418      FA       060      31

8.      ST. JOHN, ROBERT C.      (2)  Tec 4     57    32849366      FA       821      32

9.      BRANCHIK, WILLIAM D.     (21) Cpl       57    33076099      FA       844      32

10.     FERGUSON, ROBERT B.      (16) Cpl       54    37670871      FA       844      29

11.     KIRBY, LELAND E.         (2)  Cpl       57    32894108      FA       844      32

12.     MIRAGLIOTTA, FRANK M.    (3)  Cpl       56    35760797      FA       761      29

13.     SMITH, JAMES V.          (8)  Cpl       58    35090386      FA       505      34

14.     YOUNGSTROM, KEITH M.     (17) Cpl       57    37473124      FA       405      32

15.     GREEN, ALVIN E.          (16) Tec 5     58    34810987      FA       345      28

16.     POLYAK, GEORGE JR.       (25) Tec 5     58    32917610      FA       641      31

17.     ALVERSON, MARVON L.      (9)  Pfc       57    37621243      FA       060      32

18.     BELL, LEMONARD JR.       (18) Pfc       59    38616920      FA       345      27

19.     BENNETT, JAMES V.        (21) Pfc       57    33089886      FA       060      32

20.     DZUPARA, GEORGE M.       (21) Pfc       56    33441160      FA       605      32

21.     FEE, AVON                (6)  Pfc       58    30621137      FA       844      27

22.     FRIDAY, WILLIAM H. III   (2)  Pfc       24    42122440      FA       844      37

23.     GOMEZ, DANIEL V.         (20) Pfc       56    39676194      FA       060      30

24.     HAGER, CLARENCE, C.      (3)  Pfc       67    33631503      FA       844      32

25.     HOLLIDAY, PAUL B.        (60) Pfc       24    38907748      FA       844      17

26.     HOWDEN, JOHN W.          (80) Pfc       58    38481430      FA       641      33

27.     KATALINIC, STANLEY F.    (60) Pfc       57    36658044      FA       605      32

28.     KATINSKY, ANDREW         (3)  Pfc       57    33719214      FA       060      32

29.     KINDY, ARTHUR J.         (6)  Pfc       56    16304623      FA       345      36

30.     LECHIARA, PETE           (23) Pfc       57    33670709      FA       844      32

31.     MCDONNELL, WILLIAM R.    (23) Pfc       67    32930197      FA       844      32

32.     OPHEIM, DONALD E.        (9)  Pfc       67    17086850      FA       844      32

33.     PEDERSEN, LINWOOD H.     (1)  Pfc       64    31390644      FA       345      27

34.     SHAW, JAMES H. JR.       (10) Pfc       49    34790330      FA       844      24

35.     SHORT, JULIUS H.         (3)  Pfc       57    35000884      FA       844      31

36.     TOOLEY, GORDON D.        (15) Pfc       66    34730510      FA       605      29

37.     UNGER, ARTHUR E.         (8)  Pfc       59    36633820      FA       844      34

38.     WHITE, LEWIS H.          (24) Pfc       57    35729095      FA       844      32

39.     WONG, ALBERT             (20) Pfc       58    39126364      FA       844      32

40.     FOUR, MARCEL C.          (2)  Pvt       68    12102777      FA       060      32

41.     MOCKABEE, JOHN E.       4(7)  Pvt       73    36673096      FA       345      34

42.     MUNOZ, PEDRO R.          (11) Pvt       71    36439446      FA       844      34

43.     PERKINS, RICHARD L.     4(7)  Pvt       73    31314046      FA       345      34

44.     SWOPE, CHESTER          4(7)  Pvt       62    33398632      FA       844      38

45.     TARR, GEORGE L.          (3)  Pvt       67    13327727      FA       844      30

46.     TENNEY, CRRAWELL R.      (2)  Pvt       55    39916186      FA       776      30

47.     WESTPHAL, WALTER B.     4(25) Pvt       61    32590628      FA       238      36

48.     BEAVERLY, HERBERT B.     (15) Pvt       52    34917401      FA       844      23


Vessel QUEEN MARY          Sailed from SOUTHAMPTON        Staged at TIDWORTH          

     10276 - R                82D AIRBORNE DIVISION                FAU                

    Shipment Number          Unit Designation               Statistical Code Sym

                           456th PARACHUTE FA BATTALION 

                                     Sub-Unit

                             "B" BATTERY      

                             Tactical Component                                     469

List                                  Grade or                     Arm or

Number        Name                    Rank      ASR   ASN        Service  MOS   Mos sv

        (AUST HENRY J.         (23)   Capt     133   01166427       FA Btry Comdr 60)

        (HODGE HAROLD L.       (16)   1st Lt    95   01683521       FA            38)

        (ABEL, ARTHUR H.       (9)    1st Lt    75   01180786       FA            40)

        (TENNEY, RICHARD D.    (1)    2d Lt     60   01059658       FA            48)

1.      KETCHUM, GEORGE D.     (24)   S Sgt     59   36833494       FA    844     26

2.      RAGAR, JAMES E.        (60)   S Sgt.    57   36481566       FA    776     32

3.      LONDON, ROBERT W.      (3)    Sgt       58   33563754       FA    014     33

4.      DAY, GRANT M.          (24)   Tec 4     52   36802552       FA    821     27

5.      KENNEDY, JAMES P.      (2)    Tec 4     56   32736240       FA    060     33

6.      STIEFLER, RAYMOND J.   (2)    Tec 4     57   32930334       FA    014     32

7.      BRUCE, FRANK O.        (20)   Cpl       54   39135142       FA    531     30

8.      COTMAN, FRANK          (6)    Cpl       58   35054699       FA    844     33

9.      CROCKETT, WILLIAM M.   (9)    Cpl       57   37522216       FA    531     32

10.     JOHNSON, ROLLAND A.    (16)   Cpl       57   37554046       FA    776     33

11.     MANLEY, MELVIN C. JR.  (21)   Cpl       57   33757521       FA    645     32

12.     DOUGLAS, HARRY R.      (2)    Tec 5     57   32844631       FA    776     32

13.     FILOMENO, FRANK ?.     (60)   Tec 5     56   36665429       FA    060     30

14.     GHERE, WARREN E.       (9)    Tec 5     57   37520719       FA    345     32

15.     HOYMAN, JOHN F.        (9)    Tec 5     56   37671057       FA    345     31

16.     KILPROUGH, WILLIAM D.  (11)   Tec 5     58   38347496       FA    345     26

17.     NICOL, WILLIAM D.      (20)   Tec 5     59   39408203       FA    776     34

18.     PLANK, ROBERT L.       (6)    Tec 5     58   13048446       FA    670     34

19.     THORSVIG, LYLE O.      (16)   Tec 5     56   37561556       FA    776     31

20.     ARTHUR, WILFORD        (61)   Pfc       32   38721010       FA    531     15

21.     BALL, WILLIAM C.       (3)    Pfc       32   35933013       FA    531     27

22.     GOTZON, WILLIAM A.     (21)   Pfc       57   33621931       FA    605     32

23.     KOPROWSKI, JOSEPH G.   (6)    Pfc       57   35053223       FA    531     32

24.     LIRA JOHN A.           (1)    Pfc       58   31343648       FA    531     33

25.     MADOUSE; WELDON K.     (21)   Pfc       57   33621789       FA    531     32

26.     MOODY GEORGE E.        (21)   Pfc       57   33720503       FA    531     32

27.     MURPHY, WILLIAM T.     (3)    Pfc       57   33670218       FA    531     32

28.     NESTURIK, ALEX M.      (2)    Pfc       52   32939862       FA    606     32

29.     PECK, LEWIS S.         (21)   Pfc       57   33597634       FA    531     32

30.     POWERS, ORV/LLE G.     (3)    Pfc       57   33646983       FA    531     32

31.     SCOTT, WARREN F.       (2)    Pfc       57   32489520       FA    531     32

32.     SULLIVAN, GLEN         (50)   Pfc       53   38473502       FA    531     34

33.     SYLVESTER, MERVIN G.   (16)   Pfc       49   37599508       FA    531     17

34.     TRULL, JACK D.         (17)   Pfc       59   37521377       FL    821     32

35.     VAIL, JOHN H. JR.      (6)    Pfc       59   35092455       FA    531     34

36.     VILLARREAL, MICHAEL J. (18)   Pfc       54   38406345       FA    605     29

37.     WASIELEWSKI, EDMUND J. (21)   Pfc       57   32930453       FA    531     32

38.     WHITE, ROGER E.        (9)    Pfc       53   37652063       FA    531     35

39.     WILINKSI, GEORGE       (2)    Pfc       57   33621887       FA    531     32

40.     ALLAN, JOSEPH A.       (7)    Pvt       33   36982469       FA    531     19

41.     LOVE, ROBERT V.        (21)   Pvt       67   20316224       FA    504     56

42.     PECK, THEODORE M.      (6)    Pvt       59   35595199       FA    505     34

43.     QUEBEDEAUX, JOSEPH F.  (5)    Pvt       67   38487348       FA    531     27

44.     RAYMOND, DANIEL R.     (3)    Pvt       25   33905268       FA    531     17

45.     RODDENBERRY, AMOS D.   (19)4  Pvt       78   34242351       FA    531     33

46.     TINGEN, WILLIAM L.     (4)    Pvt       72   34666455       FA    844     31

47.     WILSON, BEDFORD F.     (7)    Pvt       68   16177062       FA    531     27


Vessel QUEEN MARY          Sailed from SOUTHAMPTON        Staged at TIDWORTH          

     10276 - R                82D AIRBORNE DIVISION                FAU                

    Shipment Number          Unit Designation               Statistical Code Sym

                           456th PARACHUTE FA BATTALION 

                                     Sub-Unit

                             "C" BATTERY      

                             Tactical Component                                     471

List                                  Grade or                  Arm or

Number        Name                    Rank      ASR     ASN     Service     MOS   Mos sv

     (BIGGS, WILLIAM W.          (4)  1st Lt   125     0439333     FA Btry Comdr    41)

     (BRAY, EDWARD J.            (17) 1st Lt    70     01184627    FA               37)

     (COOPER, ROBERT T.          (61) 1st Lt    66     0510194     FA               41)

     (MARDIE, WILLIAM D.         (13) 1st Lt    85     01183082    FA               44)

     (JAYE, LEONARD              (2)  2d Lt     52     01796291    Inf              45)

1.   MARCHAND, CLIFFORD A.       (16) lst Sgt   69     37563163    FA    844        30

2.   CLIATT, MILLARD F.          (61) S Sgt     71     30542379    FA    824        27

3,   ESTRIGHT, JOHN H.           (21) S Sgt     54     33247287    FA    844        41

4.   MCKEE, CLAUDE G.            (20) S Sgt     73     39704925    FA    844        29

5.   BEECHER, JACK F.            (7)  Sgt       66     36560726    FA    844        34

6.   HECK, CHARLES.              (18) Sgt       59     30565205    FA    844        26

7.   DELEIDI, ROBERT R.          (21) Sgt       55     33827390    FA    844        30

8.   GREGORY, HENRI C.           (19) Sgt       55     34053510    FA    014        46

9.   LICK, CLIFFORD A.           (17) Sgt       68     37245600    FA    821        36

10.  BAKER, RAYMOND H. JR.       (21) Tec 4     56     33500342    FA    060        31

11.  FLYNN, JACOBI W.            (15) Tec 4     56     34343.50    FA    014        39

12.  POOL, MARLIN A.             (61) Cpl       58     30475787    FA    844        33

13.  ALSING, MARTIN C.           (60) Tec 5     54     36675586    FA    776        29

14.  HUTCHINSON, WILLIAM C.      (3)  Tec 5     59     33541706    FA    345        25

15.  LITTLE, RICHARD P.          (6)  Tec 5     58     35629509    FA    345        33

16.  OLSON, MILFORD J.           (16) Tec 5     57     36835672    FA    776        32

17.  TUGLY, JOSEPH W.            (23) Tec 5     58     32753289    FA    060        33

18.  BALY, FOZ                   (3)  Pfc       69     34702488    FA    345        32

19.  DRAPAL, FRANK M.            (2)  Pfc       54     32905173    FA    345        28

20.  GORDY, CARL W. JR.          (20) Pfc       71     34761902    FA    345        33

21.  HANNAN, RAYMOND L.          (3)  Pfc       58     35655410    FA    345        ??

22.  HARTSELL, BILLY J.          (6)  Pfc       57     36551347    FA    014        ??

23.  KLINE, ROBERT J.            (21) Pfc       57     33594419    FA    345        32

24.  MALFER, MARIO               (2)  Pfc       52     32517239    FA    844        38

25.  MOORE, THOMAS L.            (23) Pfc       57     33631846    FA    844        32

26.  MULHOLLAND, EUGENE H.       (20) Pfc       55     39206440    FA    844        33

27.  NEAGLE, ROY S.              (11) Pfc       59     33346959    FA    844        26

28.  PERRIELLO, VICTOR           (2)  Pfc       57     33669681    FA    345        32

29.  PRONK, NICK                 (16) Pfc       57     37556115    FA    345        32

30.  REEVES, VERNON E.          4(9)  Pfc       59     39297974    FA    776        29

31.  ROOT, WILLIS C.             (6)  Pfc       57     35841047    FA    844        18

32.  SCHMIDT, STANLEY R.         (9)  Pfc       57     37478070    FA    844        32

33.  VALENTINE, EARL R.          (21) Pfc       56     33757347    FA    844        31

34.  WELCH, ALVIS G.             (8)  Pfc       58     17459839    FA    345        33

35.  BARTYNSKI, BRONEK J.        (21) Pvt       63     33027411    FA    844        27

36.  BECKER, CHESTER E.          (3)  Pvt       57     33720601    FA    345        32

37.  EDROSO, LOUIS               (6)  Pvt       59     35601400    FA    844        33

38.  EVANS, JOHN D.              (15) Pvt       69     34760029    FA    345        31

39.  GILLIGAN, THOMAS P.         (21) Pvt       56     33599085    FA    844        31

40.  GLEASON, BRUCE M.           (7)  Pvt       63     16150911    FA    521        37

41.  GRZONKOVSKI, JOHN R.        (21) Pvt       57     32930433    FA    844        32

42.  GUELI, MICHAEL J.           (1)  Pvt       57     31311207    FA    913        31

43.  HARNED, DANIEL R.           (2)  Pvt       40     32430564    FA    844        20

44.  KIREL, JOSEPH              4(2)  Pvt       58     32824654    FA    345        33

45.  MADDEN, HAROLD V.           (16) Pvt       57     37558174    FA    405        32

46.  MCMURRAY, HARRY E.         4(40) Pvt       66     36665902    FA    844        27

47.  MEETRE, WILBUR              (19) Pvt       78     34547988    FA    844        30

48.  PLOECKELMANN, LAVERN A.    4(60) Pvt       76     36285632    FA    844        33

49.  BYERS, CLIFFORD A.          (17) Pfc       49     39465828    FA    821        33

50.  MONROE, RICHARD L.          (20) Pvt       57     39692246    FA    821        31



Vessel QUEEN MARY          Sailed from SOUTHAMPTON        Staged at TIDWORTH          

     10276 - R                82D AIRBORNE DIVISION                FAU                

    Shipment Number          Unit Designation               Statistical Code Sym

                           456th PARACHUTE FA BATTALION 

                                     Sub-Unit

                             MEDICAL DETACHMENT     

                             Tactical Component                                     473

List                                  Grade or                     Arm or

Number        Name                    Rank      ASR     ASN       Service    MOS   Mos sv

     (MORGAN, LORAN B.           (8)  Capt      65     0515568      MD     Det Comdr  23)

1.   DOWNING, CHARLES W.         (9)  Tec 3     57     37631733     MD       409      32

2.   ALBEE, JOHN R.              (21) Tec 4     67     33436165     MD       861      32

3.   BROWN, FLOYD J.             (9)  Tec 4     57     37520569     MD       409      32

4.   MALLEY, ROBERT J.           (60) Tec 4     57     36654721     MD       409      32

5.   SILBER, JOSEPH W.           (3)  Tec 4     57     33720317     MD       409      32

6.   HAUFF, ROLLAND              (16) Tec 5     58     37557915     MD       409      33

7.   ROBINSON, DAVID B.          (1)  Tec 5     50     312861y7     MD       861      33

The ASR (Adjusted Service Rating), better known as the "POINT SYSTEM"

Adjusted Service Rating (ASR) is the “Point System” as initially proposed by General George C. Marshall, and amended by Secretary of War Henry L. Stimson on May 10, 1945 (introduced May 12) . The Adjusted Service Rating Score (ASRS), was based on the “Point System”, whereby a soldier was awarded a number of Points for his months of service, for the medals he received, for the combat stars earned by his unit, and for the number of children he had … the higher the score, the higher the probability to be sent home for demobilization and discharge !

The “Credit” or “Points” were indicated and totaled on the Adjusted Service Rating Card (ASRC), W.D., A.G.O.,
Form N°.163 – these cards were filled by Army Personnel Offices and checked by the individual serviceman before being signed and sent in . At the end of WWII, servicemen were constantly harassing Company Clerks to get their Adjusted Service Rating Cards corrected and updated (subject Cards listed Service Credit + Overseas Credit + Combat Credit + Parenthood Credit) .
 

”Points” for discharge from the Army were to be totaled as follows :
-------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Each Month in Service                                  1 Point
2. Each Month in Service Overseas                         1 Point
3. Each Combat Award
   (including each Medal and each Bronze Service Star,
    or battle participation star)                         5 Points
4. Each dependent Child under 18 (maximum 3 Children)    12 Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Above 4 items are the ONLY criteria for which “Points” were awarded (for total time of Service performed since 16 September 1940) . No “Points” will be awarded for age, marriage, or dependents other than children under 18 . The magic number of “Points” to be obtained was 85 .

With fewer “Points”, further service would be required ! While no similar critical score was established for Officers, before the surrender of Japan, their score had to had to be taken into account in determining whether they would serve again in combat (but also efficiency, and military necessity were important factors) … the high-score Officer might thus reasonably expect for an early Discharge .

 

After V-J Day, the Critical Score was already down to 80 Points, and in response to political pressures (Bring the Boys home !) repeated downward revisions were to follow. Critical scores were set for Army Ground Forces, Army Service Forces, Army Air Forces, Women’s Army Corps, holders of the Medal of Honor, and married members of the WAC .
Enlisted Men would be processed at 22 Reception Centers, and if non-essential, would be transferred to Separation Centers, where they would be discharged in 48 hours ...


Interim minimum score for eligibility for Discharge of Enlisted Men – this score is not final,
the final score for Discharge will be based on a complete tabulation of Points of all Soldiers
– it is expected to be the same or slightly lower > 85 Points .
 

Interim minimum score for eligibility for Discharge of Enlisted WACs > 44 Points.


Notes : at the end of WWII, and after the defeat of Nazi Germany, Readjustment Regulations for a planning process for Redeployment of Army Personnel were introduced 15 September 1944, and revised 15 February and 5 March 1945 – a simple general principle was to be applied – those who had fought longest and hardest should be returned home for Discharge … so, the Army divided units of the E.T.O. into 4 categories :
 

(I)     those units designated as Occupation Forces (such as the Third and Seventh Armies)

(II)   those Overseas for less than one year, that were to be transferred to the Pacific, either directly, or by way of the United States –

(A) to be shipped directly to the Pacific

(B) to be shipped to the Pacific by way of the US

(C) to be shipped to the US to be placed in strategic reserve

(III)   units to be organized (or re-organized) in the E.T.O., either as Occupation Forces or as Transferees to the P.T.O. (or to be inactivated w/i the Theater)

(IV)   units with long Overseas Service that were to remain in the Theater only while needed, and then to be returned to the ZI for inactivation. 


Meanwhile ‘green’ troops from US Training Centers would arrive to replace the departing Veterans ! Confusion did result from its application, and transfer, and redeployment did not always take place as foreseen or planned … loss, departure, replacement, normal attrition, would seriously compromise some essential services in the E.T.O. … by end of September
1945, the War Department redesignated its units in Europe either as, Occupation Forces, (those with the lowest score, and those who volunteered, whose job was to stay in occupied territory), Redeployment Forces (those with the highest score, whose next stop was home in the ZI), or Liquidation Forces (servicemen with a middle score of 60-79 points, whose special task consisted in closing out facilities that were no longer needed), of course, a professional soldier could always volunteer to stay in Europe … however, theory often failed in practice, departure of high-score personnel, and normal attrition caused by sickness, compassionate leaves, etc. seriously affected the situation in some Theaters, the
worst effect being the continuing loss of experienced line Officers and NCOs.
 

Critical Scores for Medical Officers, received by end May 1945, varied with the Corps – for Hygienists and Dietitians the figure was 62 Points, for Physical Therapists, 65, for Nurses, 71, for MAC Officers, 88, and for MC Officers, 85 and plus (according to Specialty) . The overall program was usually carried out faithfully until end July 1945, but by that date, demands for shipping to move men & equipment to the Pacific were so great as to preclude movement of Medical units to the United States for inactivation and disbandment . Therefore it was decided to inactivate Category IV units in the
Mediterranean Theater . All transfers to the Pacific were abruptly halted with announcement of the Japanese surrender on August 14, 1945 …
 

By 1 December 1945, a new policy applied whereby servicemen would be eligible for Discharge based on a combination of ASR score and length of service !
- Officers (excluding Medical Department) with ASR of 70 Points or 4 Years of Service
- WAC Officers with ASR of 37 Points
- Medical Officers with ASR of 55 Points
- Enlisted Men with ASR of 50 Points or 4 Years of Service
- Enlisted Women with ASR of 32 Points
 

All Enlisted fathers with 3 or more Children (under 18 Years of Age) were immediately eligible for Discharge, irrespectively of their length of Service .

U.S. Army World War II Military Occupational Specialties (By Number) - WWII MOS Number

Military Occupational Classification is the awarding of an M.O.S. number based on all pertinent data concerning ability, education, training, intelligence, aptitude, occupational history, interests, personal traits, military experience, and other demonstrated qualifications – such information will be clearly recorded so that each individual’s skills will be evaluated
and used to the end that the new serviceman will be assigned to duties in which he is of the most value to the country’s Armed Forces.
 

Of all provisions of the Army’s Classification System those concerned with occupational skills were the most elaborate and the most refined ! The Army sought to meet its needs for specialists with men experienced in related occupations in civilian life. The purpose was the very important one of speeding up Mobilization and Training by utilizing the full capacities of the available manpower . Specialists, in this connection, included those pursuing relatively simple trades which could be learned in a few weeks or months – the need of the Army for specialists was made clear to the public, especially in the period before the Declaration of War, when the distastefulness of compulsory Military Training could be relieved by pointing out its vocational value . The publicizing of technical requirements produced an expectation among many Inductees that they could best contribute to the war effort by continuing with their usual occupations, somewhat modified, in the Army ! The satisfaction or disappointment of these expectations became an important factor in morale.  

To effect proper classification on all jobs performed by Enlisted Men, called Military Occupational Specialties (MOS) were given Specification Serial Numbers (SSN) on a scale from 001 to 999 . Numbers below 500 designated military jobs having corresponding occupations in civilian life – such as Automobile Mechanic (014), Cable Splicer (039), Cook (060), Photographer (152), Sewing Machine Operator (200), Tailor (234), Light-Truck Driver (345) and Clerk-Typist (405) . Numbers above 500 designated occupations having no parallel in civilian life, such as Ammo Bearer (504), Light Machine Gunner (604), Antitank Gunner (610), Rifleman (745), or Military Policeman (677), Bugler (803), and Mine Detector Operator (968) .

An exception in the numbers above 500 was Laborer (590), and another special case was Basic (521), since Basic Privates might be trained for ANY job as desired by local Commanders .

At the Reception Center the newly inducted man, after passing an interview, with or without vocational tests, was classified according to his occupational experience or aptitude – he received the SSN (Specification Serial Number) most closely corresponding to his main civilian skill . This number inevitably fell in the group below 500 ! To fill the need for SSNs above 500, the classifying Officer attempted to find related civilian trades – a man classified as Steward (124) might be recommended for training as a Mess Sergeant (824), but for fighting jobs, such as Rifleman (745), Tank Driver (736) or Gunner (603) , there were, of course, no civilian equivalents ! Army requirements in terms of SSNs were formulated primarily in a unit’s Tables of Organization (T/O), which showed what jobs existed in every unit and how many men were needed for each type of job - from these T/Os of all military units, the Adjutant General’s Office computed “Requirement and Replacement Rates, Military Specialists” – and these were for the guidance of Reception Centers in the assignment of newly inducted men …these Rates also included figures for the overall SSN needs of each Arm and Service, and equally served as guides in assigning newly inducted servicemen to Replacement Training Centers.


Occupational classification, though not always adapted primarily to the needs of the combat arms, was nevertheless the main basis of assignment . Reception Centers, in filling requisitions of units or Replacement Training Centers for personnel, supplied specialists in the proportions called for in the Requirement and Replacement Rates – for Boilermakers, Bricklayers, Riveters and Steelworkers, the suggested assignment was the Corps of Engineers, for Longshoremen it was the Quartermaster Corps, for Detectives, Police Officers, and Vice-Squad Patrolmen it was the Provost Marshal General’s Office or the Corps of Military Police … Miners might fit into either the Corps of Engineers or the Infantry, Bookkeepers, File Clerks, Piano Tuners, Shipping Clerks, and Teachers were recommended for ‘any Arm or Service’ …

 

In order to improve occupational classification in general, a series of Military Occupational Specialty (MOS) Tests were introduced (before end 1944) for all services in the Army Ground Forces (AGF) – they usually consisted of 2 principal parts : (1) questions covering the character of the duties required of the individual, and (2) practical
application of ‘specialist’ techniques . Some of these Tests were even supplemented with more exercises designed to check the qualification of units to perform their primary missions (e.g. Quartermaster and Medical Department) . These programs produced a wider, more uniform, and more thorough checking of technical proficiency throughout the Army Ground Forces !


Note : Officers, either directing or supervising certain ‘operations’ also received occupational classification, while their specific MOS numbers were represented by groups of 4 numerals, such as – Postal Officer (0030) , Signal Officer (0210), Radio Officer (0500), Glider Pilot (1026), Anesthetist (3115), Ammunition Supply Officer (4514), Public Relations Officer (5401), Legal Assistance Officer (8120), Provost Marshal (9100), Camouflage Officer (9511), etc.

List of MOS numbers

4. . . . . . . . . . .  Aerial Phototopographer.
13. . . . . . . . . . Diesel Mechanic.
14. . . . . . . . . . Automotive Mechanic (Second Echelon).
16. . . . . . . . . . Laboratory Technician, V-mail or Microfilm.
17. . . . . . . . . . Baker.
20. . . . . . . . . . Band Leader.
22. . . . . . . . . . Barber.
24. . . . . . . . . . Blacksmith.
28. . . . . . . . . . Blueprinter or Photostat Operator.
30. . . . . . . . . . Boilermaker.
33. . . . . . . . . . Brakeman, Railway.
34. . . . . . . . . . Bricklayer.
35. . . . . . . . . . Carpenter, Heavy Construction.
37. . . . . . . . . . Meat Cutter.
39. . . . . . . . . . Cable Splicer, Telephone and Telegraph.
42. . . . . . . . . . Camera Repairman.
43. . . . . . . . . . Cameraman, Motion Picture.
44. . . . . . . . . . Canvas Cover Repairman.
46. . . . . . . . . . Car Carpenter, Railway.
47. . . . . . . . . . Traffic Man, Railway.
48. . . . . . . . . . Car Mechanic, Railway.
50. . . . . . . . . . Carpenter, General.
55. . . . . . . . . . Clerk, General.
56. . . . . . . . . . Postal Clerk.
58. . . . . . . . . . Conductor, Railway.
59. . . . . . . . . . Foreman, Construction.
60. . . . . . . . . . Cook.
61. . . . . . . . . . Coppersmith.
63. . . . . . . . . . Crane Operator.
64. . . . . . . . . . Power Shovel Operator.
65. . . . . . . . . . Seaman.
67. . . . . . . . . . Dental Laboratory Technician.
69. . . . . . . . . . Dispatcher, Railway.
70. . . . . . . . . . Draftsman.
71. . . . . . . . . . Draftsman, Mechanical.
72. . . . . . . . . . Physical Therapy Technician.
74. . . . . . . . . . Draftsman, Structural.
75. . . . . . . . . . Draftsman. Electrical.
76. . . . . . . . . . Draftsman, Topographic.
77. . . . . . . . . . Powerhouse Engineer.
78. . . . . . . . . . Electrician.
80. . . . . . . . . . Marine Engineer.
81. . . . . . . . . . Engineman, Operating.
82. . . . . . . . . . Stationary Engineer.
84. . . . . . . . . . Stationary Fireman.
92. . . . . . . . . . Generator Switchboard Operator.
93. . . . . . . . . . Horsebreaker.
94. . . . . . . . . . Horseshoer.
95. . . . . . . . . . Central Office Repairman.
97. . . . . . . . . . Installer-Repairman, Telephone and Telegraph.
98. . . . . . . . . . Instrument Repairman. Nonelectrical.
100. . . . . . . . . . Structural Steel Worker.
102. . . . . . . . . . Foreman, Laundry.
103. . . . . . . . . . Laundry Machine Operator.
104. . . . . . . . . . Laundry Maintenance Mechanic
107. . . . . . . . . . Photolithographer.
110. . . . . . . . . . Locomotive Engineer.
111. . . . . . . . . . Locomotive Fireman.
112. . . . . . . . . . Locomotive Mechanic.
113. . . . . . . . . . Woodworking Machine Operator.
114. . . . . . . . . . Machinist.
115. . . . . . . . . . Automatic Telephone System Maintenance Man.
116. . . . . . . . . . Dredgeman.
117. . . . . . . . . . Marine Fireman.
118. . . . . . . . . . Small Boat Operator.
120. . . . . . . . . . Meat or Dairy Inspector.
121. . . . . . . . . . Utility Repairman.
128. . . . . . . . . . Multilith or Multigraph Operator.
129. . . . . . . . . . Foundryman.
130. . . . . . . . . . Animation Artist.
131. . . . . . . . . . Film Editor, Motion Picture.
132. . . . . . . . . . Electrician, Motion Picture.
134. . . . . . . . . . Laboratory Technician, Motion Picture.
135. . . . . . . . . . Electric Locomotive Repairman.
136. . . . . . . . . . Model Maker.
137. . . . . . . . . . Projectionist, Motion Picture.
138. . . . . . . . . . Motorcycle Mechanic.
141. . . . . . . . . . Marine Oiler.
144. . . . . . . . . . Painter, General.
145. . . . . . . . . . Painter, Sign.
148. . . . . . . . . . Pattern Maker, Wood.
149. . . . . . . . . . Pharmacist.
150. . . . . . . . . . Crystal Grinder.
152. . . . . . . . . . Photographer.
158. . . . . . . . . . Microfilm Equipment Repairman.
160. . . . . . . . . . Physics Laboratory Assistant.
164. . . . . . . . . . Plumber.
165. . . . . . . . . . Lineman, Power.
166. . . . . . . . . . Powerman.
167. . . . . . . . . . Lithographic Pressman.
168. . . . . . . . . . Printer.
169. . . . . . . . . . Job Pressman.
170. . . . . . . . . . Engineering Aide (Designated Field).
175. . . . . . . . . . Bandsman. Oboe.
176. . . . . . . . . . Bandsman. Bassoon.
181. . . . . . . . . . Signal Mechanic, Railway.
182. . . . . . . . . . High Voltage Lineman.
184. . . . . . . . . . Substation Operator.
185. . . . . . . . . . Railway Signal Operator.
187. . . . . . . . . . Repeaterman. Telephone.
188. . . . . . . . . . Duty Soldier II
189. . . . . . . . . . Rigger.
191. . . . . . . . . . Rodman and Cliainman. Surveying.
192. . . . . . . . . . Saddle and Harness Maker.
194. . . . . . . . . . Salvage Technician.
196. . . . . . . . . . Sanitary Technician.
197. . . . . . . . . . Submarine Cable Station Technician.
199. . . . . . . . . . Section Hand, Railway.
200. . . . . . . . . . Sewing Machine Operator.
201. . . . . . . . . . Sheet Metal Worker.
202. . . . . . . . . . Carpenter, Ship.
204. . . . . . . . . . Shoe Repairman.
205. . . . . . . . . . Shop Engineer, Railway.
206. . . . . . . . . . Sound Projector Repairman.
207. . . . . . . . . . Sound Recording Equipment Maintenance Man.
208. . . . . . . . . . Sound Recorder, Motion Picture.
209. . . . . . . . . . Submarine Cable Station Operator.
213. . . . . . . . . . Stenographer.
214. . . . . . . . . . Stonemason.
220. . . . . . . . . . Pump Operator.
227. . . . . . . . . . Surveyor.
228. . . . . . . . . . Survey and Instrument Man.
229. . . . . . . . . . Medical Equipment Maintenance Technician.
230. . . . . . . . . . Surveyor, Topographic
232. . . . . . . . . . Switchboard Installer-Repairman. Manual
234. . . . . . . . . . Tailor.
235. . . . . . . . . . Teamster.
236. . . . . . . . . . Telegraph Operator.
237. . . . . . . . . . Teletype Operator.
238. . . . . . . . . . Lineman, Telephone and Telegraph.
239. . . . . . . . . . Teletype Mechanic.
240. . . . . . . . . . Tire Rebuilder.
242. . . . . . . . . . Toolroom Keeper.
243. . . . . . . . . . Geodetic Computer.
246. . . . . . . . . . Cargo Gear Mechanic.
250. . . . . . . . . . Veterinary Technician.
252. . . . . . . . . . Foreman, Warehouse.
256. . . . . . . . . . Welder, Combination.
258. . . . . . . . . . Substation Electrician.
259. . . . . . . . . . Well Driller.
261. . . . . . . . . . Wire Chief. Telephone and Telegraph.
262. . . . . . . . . . Occupational Counselor.
263. . . . . . . . . . Psychiatric Social Worker.
264. . . . . . . . . . X-ray Technician.
265. . . . . . . . . . Yardmaster.
267. . . . . . . . . . Translator.
270. . . . . . . . . . Cooper.
271. . . . . . . . . . Longshoreman.
272. . . . . . . . . . Key Punch Operator.
274. . . . . . . . . . Writer. Military Subjects.
275. . . . . . . . . . Classification Specialist.
279. . . . . . . . . . Legal Clerk.
281. . . . . . . . . . Third Rail Repairman.
282. . . . . . . . . . Office Machine Serviceman.
283. . . . . . . . . . Athletic Instructor.
285. . . . . . . . . . Cameraman, Animated Motion Picture.
286. . . . . . . . . . Motion Picture Production Technician.
287. . . . . . . . . . Sound Editor, Motion Picture.
288. . . . . . . . . . Playwright.
289. . . . . . . . . . Personnel Consultant Assistant.
290. . . . . . . . . . Personnel Technician.
292. . . . . . . . . . Chemist.
293. . . . . . . . . . Chemical Engineer.
296. . . . . . . . . . Artist.
301. . . . . . . . . . Investigator.
302. . . . . . . . . . Machine Operator (Designated Machine).
304. . . . . . . . . . Electric Motor Repairman.
309. . . . . . . . . . Telephone Operator.
313. . . . . . . . . . Construction Equipment Mechanic.
316. . . . . . . . . . Automobile Serviceman.
320. . . . . . . . . . Interpreter.
322. . . . . . . . . . Refrigeration Mechanic.
329. . . . . . . . . . Lumberjack.
337. . . . . . . . . . Foreman, Automotive Repair Shop.
338. . . . . . . . . . Instrument Repairman, Electrical.
341. . . . . . . . . . Shop Maintenance Mechanic.
342. . . . . . . . . . Master Mechanic.
345. . . . . . . . . . Truck Driver, Light.
348. . . . . . . . . . Parts Clerk, Automotive.
356. . . . . . . . . . Foreman. Labor.
358. . . . . . . . . . Glassblower.
359. . . . . . . . . . Construction Machine Operator.
365. . . . . . . . . . Optician.
366. . . . . . . . . . Orthopedic Mechanic.
371. . . . . . . . . . Purchasing Agent.
373. . . . . . . . . . Sales Clerk.
378. . . . . . . . . . Motorcyclist.
381. . . . . . . . . . Watch Repairman.
383. . . . . . . . . . Fire Fighter.
384. . . . . . . . . . Installer, Toll Telephone and Telegraph.
387. . . . . . . . . . Cartographer.
400. . . . . . . . . . Tabulating Machine Operator.
401. . . . . . . . . . High Voltage Cable Splicer.
405. . . . . . . . . . Clerk-Typist.
407. . . . . . . . . . Sound Mixer, Motion Picture.
409. . . . . . . . . . Medical Technician.
411. . . . . . . . . . Chemical Laboratory Assistant.
413. . . . . . . . . . Motor Inspector.
415. . . . . . . . . . Electrician, Sound Transmission.
422. . . . . . . . . . Podiatrist'.
425. . . . . . . . . . Tabulating Machine Repairman.
431. . . . . . . . . . Machinist's Helper.
432. . . . . . . . . . Bandsman, Clarinet.
433. . . . . . . . . . Bandsman, Cornet or Trumpet.
434. . . . . . . . . . Bandsman, Bass Drum.
435. . . . . . . . . . Bandsman, Snare Drum.
436. . . . . . . . . . Bandsman, Euphonium or Baritone.
437. . . . . . . . . . Bandsman, Flute or Piccolo.
438. . . . . . . . . . Bandsman, French Horn.
439. . . . . . . . . . Bandsman, Saxophone.
440. . . . . . . . . . Bandsman, Trombone.
441. . . . . . . . . . Bandsman, Tuba.
442. . . . . . . . . . Entertainment Specialist.
449. . . . . . . . . . Process Background Supervisor.
452. . . . . . . . . . Optometrist.
454. . . . . . . . . . Diver.
455. . . . . . . . . . Diver's Helper,
456. . . . . . . . . . Calker.
457. . . . . . . . . . Shop Clerk.
458. . . . . . . . . . Dog Trainer.
459. . . . . . . . . . Sawmill Machine Operator.
462. . . . . . . . . . Forest Products Tallyman.
464. . . . . . . . . . Millwright, Sawmill.
466. . . . . . . . . . Foreman. Logins.
470. . . . . . . . . . Cargo Checker.
473. . . . . . . . . . Winch Operator.
477. . . . . . . . . . Mechanic, Marine Engine.
478. . . . . . . . . . Ship Fitter.
479. . . . . . . . . . Still Operator.
484. . . . . . . . . . Entomology Technician.
485. . . . . . . . . . Petroleum Storage Technician.
486. . . . . . . . . . Safety Inspector.
487. . . . . . . . . . Petroleum Pumping Equipment Repairman.
502. . . . . . . . . . Administrative NCO.
505. . . . . . . . . . Ammunition NCO.
506. . . . . . . . . . Portable Power Generator Repairman.
509. . . . . . . . . . Bombardier.
510. . . . . . . . . . Information Center Operator.
511. . . . . . . . . . Armorer.
514. . . . . . . . . . Radar Crewman (Designated Set).
518. . . . . . . . . . Ground Aircraft Observer.
521. . . . . . . . . . Basic.
522. . . . . . . . . . Duty Soldier I.
526. . . . . . . . . . Balloon Crewman.
527. . . . . . . . . . Antiaircraft Range Section NCO.
528. . . . . . . . . . Airplane Hydraulic Mechanic.
529. . . . . . . . . . Wrecker Crewman.
530. . . . . . . . . . Salvage Repair NCO.
533. . . . . . . . . . Demolition Specialist.
535. . . . . . . . . . Balloon Gas Handler.
538. . . . . . . . . . Voice Interceptor (Designated Language). .
542. . . . . . . . . . Communications Chief.
543. . . . . . . . . . Radio Intelligence Control Chief.
546. . . . . . . . . . Coxswain, Mine Yawl.
547. . . . . . . . . . Master, L Boat.
548. . . . . . . . . . Fabric and Dope Mechanic.
550. . . . . . . . . . Airplane Woodworker.
552. . . . . . . . . . Control Tower Operator.
555. . . . . . . . . . Airplane Sheet Metal Worker.
559. . . . . . . . . . Glider Mechanic.
560. . . . . . . . . . Pidgeoneer.
563. . . . . . . . . . Horse Artillery Driver.
564. . . . . . . . . . Special Assignment.
565. . . . . . . . . . Pack Driver.
566. . . . . . . . . . Duty NCO.
571. . . . . . . . . . Electrician, Harbor Defense.
572. . . . . . . . . . Seacoast Gun Data Computer.
573. . . . . . . . . . Welder, Aircraft.
574. . . . . . . . . . Bombsight and Automatic Pilot Repairman.
575. . . . . . . . . . Remote Control Turret Repairman.
576. . . . . . . . . . Flash Ranging Observer.
577. . . . . . . . . . Survey and Instrument NCO, Field Artillery.
578. . . . . . . . . . Observation Station Operator. Coast Artillery.
579. . . . . . . . . . Casemate Electrician.
580. . . . . . . . . . Remote Control Turret Mechanic-Gunner.
581. . . . . . . . . . Signal Supply Technician.
582. . . . . . . . . . Aerial Mine Technician.'
583. . . . . . . . . . Engineer Supply Technician.
586. . . . . . . . . . Sound Ranging Observer.
590. . . . . . . . . . Duty Soldier III.
591. . . . . . . . . . Foreman, Fumigation and Bath.
593. . . . . . . . . . Link Trainer Mechanic.
597. . . . . . . . . . Antiaircraft Artillery Machine Gun Crewman, SP.
598. . . . . . . . . . Antiaircraft Artillery NCO, SP Weapons.

604. . . . . . . . . . Light Machine Gunner.
605. . . . . . . . . . Heavy Machine Gunner.
607. . . . . . . . . . Light Mortar Crewman.
608. . . . . . . . . . Gun Crewman, Coast Artillery.
609. . . . . . . . . . Leather and Canvas Worker.
610. . . . . . . . . . Antitank Gun Crewman.
611. . . . . . . . . . Aerial Gunner.
612. . . . . . . . . . Airplane Armorer-Gunner.
615. . . . . . . . . . Chief Balloon Rigger.
617. . . . . . . . . . Altitude Chamber Technician.
619. . . . . . . . . . Balloon Rigger.
620. . . . . . . . . . Parachute Rigger and Repairman.
622. . . . . . . . . . Finance Technical Clerk.
623. . . . . . . . . . Finance Typist Clerk.
624. . . . . . . . . . Finance Clerk.
625. . . . . . . . . . Officer Candidate.
629. . . . . . . . . . Student.
631. . . . . . . . . . Intelligence NCO.
633. . . . . . . . . . Fire Control Electrician, Antiaircraft (Automatic Weapons).
634. . . . . . . . . . Fire Control Electrician, Antiaircraft (Gun).
635. . . . . . . . . . Searchlight Electrician.
639. . . . . . . . . . Balloon Armorer.
641. . . . . . . . . . Field Lineman.
645. . . . . . . . . . Fire Control Instrument Operator, Field Artillery.
647. . . . . . . . . . Radio Repairman, Aircraft Equipment.
648. . . . . . . . . . Radio Repairman.
649. . . . . . . . . . Radio Repairman. Fixed Station.
650. . . . . . . . . . Telephone Switchboard Operator.
656. . . . . . . . . . Submarine Mine Loader.
657. . . . . . . . . . Medical Aidman.
658. . . . . . . . . . Link Trainer Instructor.
659. . . . . . . . . . Instructor (Designated Subject).
660. . . . . . . . . . Tank Mechanic, Minor Maintenance.
662. . . . . . . . . . Aerial Torpedo Mechanic.
665. . . . . . . . . . Fuel Cell Repairman.
667. . . . . . . . . . Message Center Clerk.
669. . . . . . . . . . Military Policeman. Occupied Territory.
670. . . . . . . . . . Master Gunner, Coast Artillery.
671. . . . . . . . . . Master Gunner. Antiaircraft (Gun).
673. . . . . . . . . . Medical NCO.
674. . . . . . . . . . Message Center Chief.
677. . . . . . . . . . Military Policeman
678. . . . . . . . . . Power Turret and Gunsight Mechanic.
681. . . . . . . . . . Power Turret and Gunsight Repairman.
683. . . . . . . . . . Bombsight Mechanic.
684. . . . . . . . . . Airplane Power Plant Mechanic.
685. . . . . . . . . . Airplane Electrical Mechanic.
686. . . . . . . . . . Airplane Instrument Mechanic.
687. . . . . . . . . . Airplane Propeller Mechanic.
688. . . . . . . . . . Tow Target Reel Operator.
689. . . . . . . . . . Airplane .Cable Mechanic.
691. . . . . . . . . . Flexible Gunnery Trainer Operator-Mechanic.
692. . . . . . . . . . Height Finder Observer.
700. . . . . . . . . . Veterinary Ambulance Orderly.
703. . . . . . . . . . Coxswain, Radio Target Boat.
706. . . . . . . . . . Fumigation and Bath Man.
709. . . . . . . . . . Traffic Analyst (Radio).
710. . . . . . . . . . Stable Sergeant.
712. . . . . . . . . . Packer, Animal.
713. . . . . . . . . . Packmaster.
714. . . . . . . . . . Mine Supply Maintenance Technician.
719. . . . . . . . . . Oxygen and Acetylene Plant Operator.
722. . . . . . . . . . Submarine Mine Planter.
724. . . . . . . . . . Range Section Operator. Coast Artillery.
727. . . . . . . . . . Water Supply Technician.
729. . . . . . . . . . Pioneer.
731. . . . . . . . . . Smoke Generator Operator.
732. . . . . . . . . . Amphibian Tractor Driver.
733. . . . . . . . . . Reconnaissance Car Crewman.
735. . . . . . . . . . Full-Track Driver.
737. . . . . . . . . . Flight Engineer.
738. . . . . . . . . . Intercept Operator, G.
739. . . . . . . . . . Intercept Operator, J.
740. . . . . . . . . . Radio Operator, Intermediate Speed.
745. . . . . . . . . . Rifleman.
746. . . . . . . . . . Automatic Rifleman.
747. . . . . . . . . . Airplane and Engine Mechanic.
748. . . . . . . . . . Airplane Mechanic-Gunner.
750. . . . . . . . . . Airplane Maintenance Technician.
754. . . . . . . . . . Radio Mechanic. AAF.
756. . . . . . . . . . Radio Operator. AAF.
757. . . . . . . . . . Radio Operator-Mechanic-Gunner, AAF.
759. . . . . . . . . . Radio Operator, CKS.
760. . . . . . . . . . Radio Operator, AACS.
761. . . . . . . . . . Scout.
762. . . . . . . . . . Airplane Engine Repairman.
763. . . . . . . . . . Searchlight Crewman.
765. . . . . . . . . . Visual Signalman.
766. . . . . . . . . . Radio Operator. High Speed, Manual.
768. . . . . . . . . . Control Center Technician.
769. . . . . . . . . . Chief Storekeeper, Railway.
770. . . . . . . . . . Airplane Pilot.
772. . . . . . . . . . Liaison Pilot.
773. . . . . . . . . . Service Pilot.
775. . . . . . . . . . Radar Mechanic, Ground Equipment (Designated Set).
776. . . . . . . . . . Radio Operator, Low Speed.
777. . . . . . . . . . Radio Operator. High Speed. Automatic.
778. . . . . . . . . . Radio Mechanic, AACS.
782. . . . . . . . . . Weather Equipment Technician.
784. . . . . . . . . . Weather Observer.
786. . . . . . . . . . Toxic Gas Handler.
787. . . . . . . . . . Weather Forecaster.
790. . . . . . . . . . Weather Observer-Teletype Technician
791. . . . . . . . . . Air Operations Specialist.
792. . . . . . . . . . Radio Repairman, Single Channel Teletype. :
797. . . . . . . . . . Amphibian Truck Mechanic (DUKW).
798. . . . . . . . . . Transmitter Attendant. Fixed Station.
799. . . . . . . . . . Intercept Operator. Fixed Station.
801. . . . . . . . . . Cryptographic Repairman (Designated Equipment).
802. . . . . . . . . . Artillery Mechanic, Minor Maintenance.
803. . . . . . . . . . Bugler.
804. . . . . . . . . . Camouflage Technician.
805. . . . . . . . . . Cryptographic Technician.
807. . . . . . . . . . Cryptographic Code Compiler.
808. . . . . . . . . . Cryptanalysis Technician.
809. . . . . . . . . . Decontaminating Equipment Operator.
812. . . . . . . . . . Heavy Weapons NCO.
814. . . . . . . . . . Operations NCO.
815. . . . . . . . . . Ordnance Supply NCO.
817. . . . . . . . . . Pontoneer.
819. . . . . . . . . . Commissary Steward.
820. . . . . . . . . . Subsistence NCO.
821. . . . . . . . . . Quartermaster Supply Technician.
822. . . . . . . . . . Utilities NCO.
824. . . . . . . . . . Mess Sergeant.
825. . . . . . . . . . Medical Supply NCO.
826. . . . . . . . . . AAF Supply Technician.
832. . . . . . . . . . Master Gunner. Antiaircraft.
833. . . . . . . . . . Artillery Mechanic, Antiaircraft (Automatic Weapons) Minor Maintenance.
834. . . . . . . . . . Artillery Mechanic, Antiaircraft (Gun) Minor Maintenance.
835. . . . . . . . . . Supply Clerk.
836. . . . . . . . . . Sound Recorder, Field Artillery.
837. . . . . . . . . . Amphibian Track Vehicle Mechanic.
838. . . . . . . . . . Seaman, Landing Craft.
839. . . . . . . . . . Marine Engineman.
841. . . . . . . . . . Artillery Mechanic, Antiaircraft (Selfpropelled) Minor Maintenance.
842. . . . . . . . . . Radar Operator, AN/TPQ (Designated Model).
843. . . . . . . . . . Radar Operator, AN/TPT (Designated Model).
844. . . . . . . . . . Gun Crewman, Light Artillery.
845. . . . . . . . . . Gun Crewman, Heavy Artillery.
846. . . . . . . . . . Portable Power Generator Operator.
847. . . . . . . . . . Prosthetic Dental Supply Clerk.
848. . . . . . . . . . Parts Clerk, Armament.
849. . . . . . . . . . Radar Mechanic, Troop Carrier.
850. . . . . . . . . . Radar Mechanic, Night Fighter.
851. . . . . . . . . . Radar Mechanic, Beacon.
852. . . . . . . . . . Radar Mechanic, RCM
853. . . . . . . . . . Radar Mechanic, Navigation.
854. . . . . . . . . . Radar Mechanic. Sea Search.
855. . . . . . . . . . Dental Technician.
856. . . . . . . . . . Radar Mechanic. Sea Search (LAB).
858. . . . . . . . . . Medical Laboratory Technician.
859. . . . . . . . . . Pharmacy Technician.
860. . . . . . . . . . Radar Mechanic (GEE).
861. . . . . . . . . . Surgical Technician.
862. . . . . . . . . . Radar Mechanic (IFF).
863. . . . . . . . . . Radar Mechanic (GCA).
864. . . . . . . . . . Gun Crewman, Medium Artillery.
866. . . . . . . . . . Radar Observer. Sea Search.
867. . . . . . . . . . Radar Mechanic, Bombardment.
868. . . . . . . . . . Radio-Teletype Mechanic.
869. . . . . . . . . . DF Evaluator.
870. . . . . . . . . . Chemical NCO.
879. . . . . . . . . . Traffic Analyst, J.
893. . . . . . . . . . Facsimile Operator.
894. . . . . . . . . . Facsimile Technician.
899. . . . . . . . . . Director Repairman. Electrical. Heavy Antiaircraft Artillery.
901. . . . . . . . . . Munitions Worker.
903. . . . . . . . . . Small Arms Weapons Mechanic.
905. . . . . . . . . . Mechanic, Engine, Wheel Vehicle (Gasoline).
906. . . . . . . . . . Mechanic, Chassis, Wheel Vehicle.
907. . . . . . . . . . Mechanic, Turret.
908. . . . . . . . . . Mechanic, Chassis, Track Vehicle.
909. . . . . . . . . . Mechanic, Engine, Track Vehicle.
911. . . . . . . . . . Airplane Armorer.
912. . . . . . . . . . Electrician. Automotive.
913. . . . . . . . . . Artillery Mechanic, Light.
914. . . . . . . . . . Artillery Mechanic, Heavy.
915. . . . . . . . . . Artillery Mechanic, Heavy Antiaircraft.
917. . . . . . . . . . Director Repairman. Mechanical. Heavy Antiaircraft Artillery. .
918. . . . . . . . . . Fire Control Repairman, Light Antiaircraft Artillery.
919. . . . . . . . . . Control System Repairman. Heavy Antiaircraft Artillery.
921. . . . . . . . . . Height Finder Repairman.
922. . . . . . . . . . Instrument Repairman, Fire Control.
923. . . . . . . . . . Welder, Armor Plate.
924. . . . . . . . . . Bomb Salvage Technician.
925. . . . . . . . . . Aircraft Engineering Technician.
926. . . . . . . . . . Mechanic, Fuel Induction.
927. . . . . . . . . . Amphibian Transportation NCO.
931. . . . . . . . . . Truck Driver, Heavy.
932. . . . . . . . . . Special Vehicle Operator.
933. . . . . . . . . . Instrument Landing Equipment Mechanic.
934. . . . . . . . . . Amphibian Truck Driver.
938. . . . . . . . . . AAF Gunnery Instructor.
939. . . . . . . . . . Aerial Photographer-Gunner.
940. . . . . . . . . . Aerial Photographer.
942. . . . . . . . . . Radiosonde Operator.
943. . . . . . . . . . Camera Technician.
945. . . . . . . . . . Photographic Laboratory Technician.
946. . . . . . . . . . Searchlight NCO.
948. . . . . . . . . . Radar Mechanic, Ground Loran.
949. . . . . . . . . . Ammunition Renovator.
950. . . . . . . . . . Wire Repairman. VHF.
951. . . . . . . . . . Radio Repairman, VHF.
952. . . . . . . . . . Radar Repairman, Gun-Laying Equipment (Designated Set).
953. . . . . . . . . . Radar Repairman, Reporting Equipment (Designated Set).
955. . . . . . . . . . Radar Repairman, Airborne Equipment (Designated Set).
956. . . . . . . . . . Airplane Carburetor Repairman.
957. . . . . . . . . . Airplane Electrical Instrument Mechanic.
958. . . . . . . . . . Airplane and Engine Electrical Accessories Repairman.
959. . . . . . . . . . Airplane Mechanical Instrument Repairman.
960. . . . . . . . . . Remote Control Turret Mechanic,
961. . . . . . . . . . Airplane Gyro Instrument Repairman.
962. . . . . . . . . . Optical Instrument Repairman.
964. . . . . . . . . . Airplane Supercharger Repairman.
965. . . . . . . . . . Mechanic, Automotive, Wheel Vehicle (Third Echelon).
966. . . . . . . . . . Mechanic, Automotive, Track Vehicle (Third Echelon).
967. . . . . . . . . . Air Transportation Technician.
968. . . . . . . . . . Mine Detector Operator.
969. . . . . . . . . . Link Celestial Navigation Trainer Mechanic.
970. . . . . . . . . . Link Celestial Navigation Trainer Operator.
973. . . . . . . . . . Chief Artillery Mechanic.
974. . . . . . . . . . Radar Repairman, AN/TPT (Designated Model).
978. . . . . . . . . . Artillery Mechanic, Light Antiaircraft.
979. . . . . . . . . . Chemical Warfare Man. General.
993. . . . . . . . . . Radio Mechanic, PQ Target Airplane.
994. . . . . . . . . . Servo Mechanic. PQ Target Airplane.
1076. . . . . . . . . . Observation Draftsman
1531. . . . . . . . . . Gun Crewman, Pack Artillery.
1607. . . . . . . . . . Heavy Mortar Crewman.
1645. . . . . . . . . . Range Section Operator, Antiaircraft.
1648. . . . . . . . . . Radio Repairman, AN/MRQ (Designated Model ).
1684. . . . . . . . . . Airplane Power Plant Mechanic-Gunner.
1685. . . . . . . . . . Airplane Electrical Mechanic-Gunner.
1736. . . . . . . . . . Light Tank Crewman.
1766. . . . . . . . . . Radio Operator, AN/MRQ (Designated Model).
1812. . . . . . . . . . Light Weapons NCO.
1907. . . . . . . . . . Gyrostabilizer Mechanic.
2601. . . . . . . . . . Antiaircraft Artillery Gun Crewman.
2736. . . . . . . . . . Medium Tank Crewman.
2750. . . . . . . . . . Aerial Engineer.
2756. . . . . . . . . . Radio Operator and Mechanic. AAF.
2867. . . . . . . . . . Radar Observer-Mechanic, Bombardment.
2967. . . . . . . . . . Flight Traffic Clerk.
3601. . . . . . . . . . Antiaircraft Artillery Automatic Weapons Crewman, SP.
3736. . . . . . . . . . Amphibian Tank Crewman.
6709. . . . . . . . . . Traffic Analyst, G.

Bibliography: TM 12-427: Military Occupational Classification of Enlisted Personnel – (12 July 1944)

Contact the webmaster here

Get in Touch !

© 2003-2019 WW2AIRBORNE.NET

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED